Menu
Cart $0.00
Your shopping cart is empty!

Privacy Policy

Commitment to protect your privacy

East Coast Garage Doors & Gates and our associated businesses including All Seasons Speciality Doors and All Seasons Cedar Garage Doors (collectively hereinafter referred to as 'we' or 'our') are committed to protecting your privacy.   Our Privacy Policy has been compiled in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of your Personal Information

Personal information we may collect about you includes your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, bank account details and other details obtained by us as part of conducting business with you.  We collect and store your personal information for the primary purpose of assisting you with our products and/or services and managing your transactions with us.  Wherever possible, we will collect your personal information from you directly and with your consent.

 

If you choose not to disclose the requested personal information, we may be limited in our ability to fulfil your request or provide you with our products and services. For example, if you request a quote, our staff may ask you to provide us with your personal details in order to fulfil the request.

 

We may also collect publicly available personal information about you, and we may source your personal information from other parties such as credit reporting agencies.  If we collect personal information from others we will take reasonable steps to either obtain your consent or make you aware of why we have collected such information.

 

When you visit our websites we may collect personal information about you including your domain name, your name and any other information you submit in our online forms.  We may also collect statistical data, such as the date and times of visits as well as the number and pages viewed to evaluate our website performance. If you access any external websites from links provided within our websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these external websites.  You should contact those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

 

Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information

We will use your personal information for the primary purpose of assisting you with our products and/or services, and for the secondary purpose of keeping you informed of our relevant products and/or services.  We will only disclose your personal information to our employees or advisers who need to know that information to perform our services and offer our products and/or services to you.  We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes of managing your transactions with us only.  When required by law to disclose your personal information, we will do so, for instance in response to a court subpoena or Australian Taxation Office request. 

 

Access and Correction of your Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If you become aware of any errors in your personal information or you change your personal details, we will update our records upon your request.  Subject to certain exemptions provided in NPP6, you can request access to the personal information we hold about you.  We do refuse access if disclosure would interfere with the privacy of other individuals or breach the confidentiality of that information.

We require a minimum of 3 business days notice (depending on the nature of the information being accessed) to retrieve your personal information from storage.  A minimum fee of $75 will apply to cover administration costs involved. Any complaint handling will be completed with the highest priority.

If you establish the information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete or current, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.  If we are not able to agree that the personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may request that we place a statement on our records, completed by you, claiming that certain information is incorrect.

 

Data Security

We take all reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information.  We hold your personal information in both electronic and paper-based form and manage our security processes to protect this information from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We restrict access to our offices, files, websites and electronic systems.  We train our staff to respect the confidentiality and privacy of individuals and take every effort to ensure that your personal information is treated appropriately and used only for the purposes you have agreed to.  We do not, however, accept any responsibility for the unauthorised access of your personal information.

If you no longer conduct business with us, you can ask us to destroy or de-identify the personal information we hold about you, and subject to our legal obligations and responsibilities, we will take all reasonable steps to do so.

Our Privacy Officer

Our Privacy Officer is the incumbent Executive Assistant in our company and can be contacted at:

East Coast Garage Doors & Gates

6 Enterprise Street

Kunda Park QLD 4556

Phone: (07) 5476 9227

Fax: (07) 5476 9208

PO BOX 8125 Maroochydore DC 4558

Email: info@eastcoastgaragedoors.com.au